An Independent K-12 school on a beautiful wooded campus, 3 miles from Washington, D.C.

Panther College Athletes

Potomac School History of Alumni Athletics 1990–2016

Potomac students who are playing or who have played college sports (Division I, II or III) since 1991. Please contact the Athletic Director regarding any omission.

CLASS OF 2016

NAME SPORT SCHOOL DIVISION
Katy Correia Squash Amherst III
Drew Davis Basketball Catholic University III
Rachel Granovsky Track Princeton I
Sydney Grube Swimming University of Chicago III
Ben Keller Soccer Hamilton III
Grace Moses Track Kenyon III
Jack Repke Football Hamilton III
Sheila Rietano Lacrosse Boston College I
Grant Robinson Basketball Amherst III
Kyle Sanok Track Harvard I
Keith Scales Baseball Worcester Polytechnic Institute III
Caroline Stoddard Lacrosse Colby College III
Gianmarco Terrones Track California Institute of Technology III
Emily Tran Soccer Wellesley III
Jasper Tyner Lacrosse Vermont I
Will Valentine
Baseball
Gettysburg
III
JoJo Young
Field Hockey
Sewanee: The University of the South
III

CLASS OF 2015

NAME SPORT SCHOOL DIVISION
Brooks Arundel Football Bowdoin III
Connor Atkinson Track Virginia Tech I
Ed Booth Football Mount Allison University Canadian Interuniversity Sport 
Cole Bransford Track Princeton I
Chris Caskin Tennis Trinity (CT) III
Bennett Caplin Wrestling Williams III
Taaj-Udeen Davis Football Kenyon III
Alex Gerson Tennis Washington University (St. Louis) III
James Gilbert Lacrosse Tufts III
Olivia Kobayashi Track and soccer New York University III
Steven Logan Football Tulane I
Theo Mendez Squash Harvard I
Phil Newsome Basketball St. Mary's College III
Nghi Nguyen
Squash
Cornell
I
Laura Persinski
Lacrosse
Villanova
I
Stuart Read
Football
Williams
III
Naim Rutledge Football University of Mount Union III
Brendan Ryan Wrestling  Virginia Tech
I
Tessa Smalley Softball
Ohio Wesleyan University
III
Gabrielle Smith
Track New York University
III
Matt Spidi
Baseball
Washington University (St. Louis)
III
Michael Thompson Track University of Maryland, Baltimore County
I
Grant Voeks Track & Field Clemson University I

CLASS OF 2014

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Cameron Bahadori SquashAmherstIII
Jalen BroomeFootball BrownI
Matt DanilackSoccerDartmouthI
Kevin HavermanLacrosseWashington & LeeIII
Josh HublitzTennisUNC-WilmingtonI
Kira KeatingSquashPrincetonI
Chris MartinFootballTrinity (Conn.)III
Adam MosesTrackDickinsonIII
Sandeep RishiSquashTuftsIII
Hale RossCross country and trackYaleI
BJ SallahBasketballHampden-SydneyIII
Logan SamuelsBasketballHampden-SydneyIII

CLASS OF 2013

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Philip BennettLacrosseWashington and LeeIII
Emily Carney RowingDartmouthI
Gabe CorrochanoWrestlingWilliamsIII
Parker HornsteinLacrosseWest PointI
Parker HornsteinLacrosseWashington CollegeIII
Jack O'BrienLacrossePrincetonI
Johnny ReadFootball & BaseballMiddleburyIII
Sean SpasoffLacrosseHamiltonIII
Daniel WassermanSoccerWashington University in St. LouisIII

CLASS OF 2012

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Ella Barnes FencingNew York UniversityIII
Matt Carney LacrosseSt. Mary's CollegeIII
Amanda CorwinSquashColby CollegeIII
Erin CummingsSoccerColgate UniversityI
Geoff DanilackSoccerWilliams CollegeIII
A.J. DavisBasketballMorehouse CollegeIII
Grace DeweyBasketballUniversity of DelawareI
Chris GravesLacrosseColorado CollegeIII
Cullen HamiltonBasketballHoly CrossI
Devin Hill BasketballHood CollegeIII
Cameron KahlFootballDenison UniversityIII
Jack KaplanCross Country & TrackCarnegie Mellon III
Geoff KeatingSquashCornell UniversityI
Casey MannSoccerUniversity of WisconsinI
Alex PreziosoLacrosseDukeI
Andres RodlauerSoccerMiddlebury CollegeIII
Lacy RosseTrackWashington and LeeIII
Russell SchmidtFootballWashington and LeeIII
John SteeleTrackTulane UniversityI
Lauren Wackerle LacrosseYale UniversityI

CLASS OF 2011

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
John AndrilSailingGeorgetownI
Hugh DanilackSoccerDartmouth CollegeI
Matt GiordanoBaseballFurmanI
Zach HublitzTennisUNC- WilmingtonI
Connor LaughlinLacrosseBowdoin CollegeIII
Ned MandelTennisTrinity College (CT)III
Campbell MillarSoccerUniversity of VirginiaI
Charlotte MorrisLacrosseUC DavisI
Kathleen SmithSoccerBowdoin CollegeIII
Mike DuffyLacrosseVillanova UniversityI
Carter Clarke SquashCornell University I

CLASS OF 2010

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Patricia BrandtTrack and FieldUniversity of ChicagoIII
Maddie BrennanSoccerDickinson CollegeIII
Katie ChockleyTrack and FieldYale UniversityI
Colin CummingsBaseballColby CollegeIII
Tristan DellarLacrosseDickinson CollegeIII
Maddy FabianiLacrosseVirginiaI
David FreemyerLacrosseUniversity of VermontI
Sarah HuntSoccerLoyola UniveristyI
Andrew JonesSoccerEmory UniversityIII
Bryan KeatingSquashCornell UniversityI
Shivani KochharCross CountryWesleyan UniversityIII
Stephen LeongLacrosseDickinson CollegeIII
Claire MattoxBasketball and SoftballWashington CollegeIII
Dori McAuliffeLacrosseColby CollegeIII
Zander NassikasSquashWesleyan UniversityIII
Churchill O'ConnellSoccer VirginiaI
Matias RodlauerSoccerColby CollegeIII
Anneka WilsonCross CountryColumbia UniversityI
Brendan Evans Track and FieldJohns Hopkins UniversityIII
AD Hoffman LacrosseGeorgetown UniversityI
Ann Bellinger SquashTufts UniversityIII

CLASS OF 2009

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Thomas CristofaroFootballCarleton CollegeIII
Louisa Cannell SquashBowdoin UniversityIII
Brian FreemanBasketballFordhamI
Kareem FarahTennisWashington UniversityI
Lee GoehringLacrosseUNC (walk on)I
Catherine KahlLacrosseColby CollegeIII
Gregg MayerLacrosseMcDaniel CollegeIII
PJ MillerBasketballNJITI
Phillips MitchellLacrosseJohns Hopkins U.I
Ryan O’SheaLacrosseStanford UniversityI
Danny RicchettiBaseballKenyon CollegeIII
Caroline SchmidtField Hocky / LacrosseWashington & LeeIII
Kaison TanabeWrestlingWilliams CollegeIII
Teddy WatsonTrack/Cross CountryNYUI

CLASS OF 2008

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Sam AbramsonLacrosseDickinson CollegeIII
Nina CastelliXC & TrackKenyon CollegeIII
Claire DoneganLacrosseColby CollegeIII
Matt FeeleyTennisRichmondI
Ted HallTrackMiddlebury CollegeIII
Natalie HeintzSoccerSMUI
Brian KimmLacrosseGettysburg CollegeIII
Kyle MasseyFootball & LacrosseMiddlebury CollegeIII
R.J. ParkerBaseballMary Washington CollegeIII
Tim ProwittBasketballAmherstIII
Johns RossXC & TrackDuke UniversityI
Stephen SereneXC & TrackMITIII
Aileen SheaTennisGeorgetown UniversityI
Kiely WebsterSoccerBates CollegeIII
Spencer GoPaul FootballColby CollegeIII

CLASS OF 2007

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Sam AdelbergTrackBrown UniversityI
Charlie H.M. LonaeusSquashConnecticut College III
Jamie BeddowSquashColgateI
Jonathan ChuSquashFranklin and MarshallIII
Stephanie CroghanSoccerBoston CollegeI
Jeffrey DiamondBaseballMichiganI
Michael DiamondSailingDartmouthI
Charlie DrakeSquashWesleyan CollegeIII
Nick EcheverriaSquashBates CollegeIII
Wes FleuchausSAilingBowdoinIII
B.G. GreenSoftballCarleton CollegeIII
Alex GrossSquash, SoccerTufts UniversityIII
Greg NamrowFootballGettysburg CollegeIII
Michaeline NelsonTrackBrown UniversityI
Mac ReedFootballHampden- Sydney CollegeIII
Ben ShambonFootballOccidental CollegeIII
Tyler StilwellSquashConnecticut CollegeIII
Doug StupaySoccerTrinity College ( Ct.)III
Kenzan TanabeWrestlingMITIII
Julie VassarSoccerSmith CollegeIII

CLASS OF 2006

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Lauren BrandesSwimmingU. of PennsylvaniaI
Olivia DeweyBasketballDickinson CollegeIII
Stephen DobeckCrewYale UniversityI
Sam GullfordSprint FootballPrinceton UniversityI
Michael HusseyLacrosseFranklin & Marshall CollegeIII
Alex KoltFootballHampden-Sydney CollegeIII
Ian MalakoffTennisTrinity College (CT)III
Katie MartoreSoccer and BasketballWellesley CollegeIII
Phinney McIntireLacrosseColby CollegeIII
Jimmy MillerLacrosseOhio Wesleyan U.III
Willie MorrisonBaseballOccidental College (CA)III
Robbie ShiverBaseballOhio Wesleyan UniversityIII
Tom SimeoneFootballDenison UniversityIII
Taytra ToddTrack and FieldNorth Carolina A+TIII
Riker VermilyeLacrosseOhio Wesleyan U.III

CLASS OF 2005

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Lilly AdamsIce HockeySt. Michael’s CollegeIII
Lauren ClarkeSquashCornell UniversityI
Lolly CunninghamField Hockey/LAXDenison UniversityIII
Dan DirenfeldBaseballRhodes CollegeIII
Leah GonzalesLacrosseSt. Mary's CollegeIII
Dare KolawoleTrack and FieldStanford UniversityI
Charlotte LawsonCross Country/TrackUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Taylor ManningLacrosseDenison UniversityIII
Morgan SimpsonSoftballWilliams CollegeIII
Justin StilwellSquashMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyIII
Jordan YarboroLacrosseTufts UniversityIII

CLASS OF 2004

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Jason AdlerSwimmingOhio State UniversityI
Genna BeierSwimmingPomona CollegeIII
Libby CarsonLacrosseCollege of William and MaryI
Mattie CowenSoccerBowdoin CollegeIII
Jake GrossSquashTufts UniversityIII
Patrick HarrisSquashUniv. of RochesterIII
Kelsey KillmonSwimmingBowdoin CollegeIII
Claire LindenSoccerConnecticut CollegeIII
Kevin MayerLacrosseDuke UniversityI
McKenzie MillarSoccerMiami University (Ohio)I
Christine MontgomeryPoloUniversity of VirginiaI
Michael MurphyFootball/BaseballRandolph-Macon CollegeIII
Drew PetersonSoccerHarvard UniversityI
Peter ProwittBasketballStanford UniversityI
Steve ShashyFootball/TrackAmherst CollegeIII
Charlie TansillTennisUniversity of North CarolinaI

CLASS OF 2003

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Misa BretschneiderSoccerUniversity of ChicagoIII
Ross CondonBasketballVillanova UniversityI
Rachel DykeLacrosseStanford UniversityI
Elizabeth FabianiCrewBoston CollegeI
Danny GavulaSoccerGeorgetown UniversityI
James HawthornCross CountryUniversity of VirginiaI
Eliza JonesSwimmingWesleyan CollegeIII
Cara KiernanC. Country/TrackYale UniversityI
Michael KirkmanLacrosseUniversity of VirginiaI
Marcus MeikleFootballAmherst CollegeIII
Truman MorrisonBaseballOccidental College (CA)III
Sandeep PremkumarSoccerEmory UniversityIII
Eric RosenthalFootballUniversity of VirginiaI
Griffin VanzeSquashHaverford CollegeIII
Adam WallworkTennisSwarthmoreIII

CLASS OF 2002

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Nick AdamsSquashBowdoin CollegeIII
Jenna LindenSoccerUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Bob MontgomerySquashPrinceton UniversityI
Meredith MurphyLacrosseTrinity UniversityIII
Joey PahiraFootballFranklin and Marshall CollegeIII
Dorothy PhoenixBasketballMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyIII
Kristy ZimmermanBasketballSewaneeIII

CLASS OF 2001

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Bryan BennettLacrosseBrown UniversityI
Bradley AllenSquashHarvard UniversityI
Paige BlumerSoftballTrinity CollegeI
Rory ByrnesFootballUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Daphne ChesterSquashPrinceton UniversityI
Michael EmorySwimmingColumbia UniversityI
Anna GonzalezLacrosseWilliams CollegeIII
David HawkinsSwimmingMiddlebury CollegeIII
Win HuffmanLacrosseTrinity CollegeIII
Carrie JohnsonSoccerUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Matt KlineWrestlingUniversity of MichiganI
John OhlyWSprint FootballUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Laura SmithSquashPrinceton UniversityI
Christina TrabandtLacrosseHamilton CollegeIII

CLASS OF 2000

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Charles BarnesFootballCarnegie Mellon U.III
Jon DirenfeldBaseballKenyon CollegeIII
Dan DotyLacrosseDuke UniversityI
Emily DuncanSoccer/LacrosseUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Andrew FarrellLacrosseKenyon UniversityIII
Courtney FischerLacrosseDuke UniversityI
Anne LaughlinSoccerUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Fontaine MarcouxSoccerWashington and Lee U.III
Maura MyersFH/SquashColby CollegeIII
Ben RoseCrewYale UniversityI
Katherine TwomeyCrewYale UniversityI
Shaw VanzeCrewBrown UniversityI

CLASS OF 1999

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Yorke AllenTennisDuke UniversityI
Trenholm BoggsLacrosseColby CollegeIII
Jody GoehringLacrosseUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Christian GomezSprint FootballPrinceton UniversityI
Elizabeth HawkinsField HockeyAmherst CollegeIII
Keith HuffmanLacrosseTrinity CollegeIII
Cyrus JoubinSquashColumbia UniversityI
Reed LandryWrestlingUniversity of VirginiaI
Alyson LipskySwimmingMiddlebury CollegeIII
Landon SchmittCross CountryBrown UniversityI
Robert SwainSoccerTufts UniversityIII

CLASS OF 1998

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Coley AndrewsLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI
Nahal BatmanghelidjFH/LacrosseMiddlebury CollegeIII
Liesl BradfordField HockeyTufts UniversityIII
Kate BursonTennisVanderbilt UniversityI
Holly DelandSoccer/LacrosseTrinity CollegeIII
Holly DelandLacrosseAmerican UniversityI
Melissa DelandIce Hockey/LacrossePrinceton UniversityI
Whitney DuncanLacrosseColumbia UniversityI
Sarah GreggLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI
George KambanisBasketballKenyon UniversityI
Frank MurphyBaseballLynchburg CollegeIII
Liz OosterhuisTennisYale UniversityI
Joey WrightSoccerLynchburg CollegeIII

CLASS OF 1997

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Randy FerrellBaseballUniversity of PennsylvaniaI
Kevin GambleFootballWake Forest UniversityI
Mike KleeblattLacrosseLehigh UniversityI
Kathleen LubinFH/Ice HockeyHamilton CollegeIII
Mollie RickerLacrosseYale UniversityI
Chase StockLacrosseDuke UniversityI
Derek StoweLacrosseKenyon UniversityIII
Abby SullivanField HockeyYale UniversityI
Joey WeissBasketballWilliams CollegeIII
Jamie WhiteSquashUniversity of PennsylvaniaI

CLASS OF 1996

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Kyle BrookshireBaseballTrinity University (TX)III
Chris CarrollFootballHampden-Sydney CollegeIII
Chris ClarkeBaseballCollege of William and MaryI
Kate DotyLacrosse/Soccer/
Badminton
Swarthmore CollegeIII
Blair FarrTennisPrinceton UniversityI
Jada FinkLacrosseCollege of William and MaryI
Seth GaudreauLacrosseDennison UniversityIII
Gen GrandisonLacrosseHarvard UniversityI
Libby HuffmanLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI
David JankowskyBaseballMiddlebury CollegeIII
Ann JohnsonLacrosseHarvard UniversityI
Will LamsonLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI
Andy MacDonaldLacrosseLafayette CollegeI
Tom SerafinLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI
Jamie SullivanLacrossePrinceton UniversityI

CLASS OF 1995

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Slater HardingBasketballMarymount UniversityIII
Dwaune JonesFootballRichmond UniversityI-AA
Eddie McNamaraBasketballJames Madison U.I
John ShoemakerFootballElon UniversityI-AA
Nell SmithLacrosseYale UniversityI
Michael StockLacrossePrinceton UniversityI
George WisecarverLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI

CLASS OF 1994

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Lauren BanksTrackDuke UniversityI
Laurel ConlyFH/LacrosseCollege of WoosterIII
William LambCross CountryNew York UniversityIII
Paige MaderField HockeyStanford UniversityI
George MillerBaseballPrinceton UniversityI
Julia MorrillLacrosseDartmouth CollegeI

CLASS OF 1993

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Jessica MikszewskiXC/TrackHarvard UniversityI
Alexa SchriempfSoccer/FencingSweet Briar CollegeIII

CLASS OF 1992

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Emily BrunkLacrosseCollege of WoosterIII
Brooks HardingSoccerDepauw UniversityIII
Eliza HitzCrewPrinceton UniversityI
Julia KlineLacrosseCollege of William and MaryI
Trip LillyFootball/LacrosseRichmond UniversityI-AA
Stuart SalyerLacrosseMiddlebury CollegeIII
Andrew SerafinLacrosseAir Force AcademyI

CLASS OF 1991

NAMESPORTSCHOOLDIVISION
Billy BartonCross CountryJames Madison UniversityI
Todd TrapnellSoccerBowdoin CollegeIII