An Independent K-12 school on a beautiful wooded campus, 3 miles from Washington, D.C.

Panther Championships

Potomac School Athletic Championships 1990 – 2017

Boys Girls

MAC Director's Cup

2013-14, 2011-12 (Co), 2002-03, 1995-96, 1994-95

ISL Lewis Cup

2000-01

ISL Gary T. Blackman Sportsmanship Award

2013, 2016

Baseball

Softball

MAC Champions: 2016 (Co), 2012 (Co), 2003, 1996, 1995
MAC Tournament Champions: 2016, 2015, 2012
State Semi-Finalist, Division II: 2003
Qualified for States, Division I: 2017, 2016, 2001, 1998, 1996, 1995
Qualified for States: 2016, 2013, 2010, 2009
State Semi-Finals, Division I: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
ISL AA Champions: 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001
ISL AA Tournament Champions: 2013, 2005, 2004

Basketball

Basketball

MAC Champions: 2012 (Co), 2008, 2004, 2003, 2002
MAC Tournament Champions: 2012
State Champions, Division II: 2008, 2003
State Finalist, Division II: 2001
State Semi-Finalist,Division II: 2004, 2002, 1995
Reached the Final 8 in States, Division I: 2014, 2012
Qualified for States, Division I: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012
Qualified for States, Division II: 2009, 2007, 2000, 1997, 1996
Qualified for States: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2006
ISL A Champions: 1999, 1995
ISL A Tournament Champions: 2017
ISL A Co-Champions: 2017

Cross Country

Cross Country

MAC Champions: 2007, 2006, 1998, 1997 The Washington Post Runner of the Year: 2008
State Champions, Division I: 2006
5th in VA State: 2003
ISL Champions, Division I: 2002
Washington Post Runner of the Year
and 1st Team All-American:
2002

Football

Field Hockey

State Finalist, Division II: 2013, 2011, 2010
MAC Champions: 2011, 2010
State Semi-Finalist, Division I: 2009
State Finalist, Division II: 2000
Qualified for States: 2013, 2009

Golf

Golf

MAC Champions: 2002

Indoor Track & Field

Indoor Track & Field

All-American: 2008
State Champions, Division I: 2008
Four All-Americans 1600 Sprint Medley Relay, 3rd at Nike Indoor Nationals: 2005

Lacrosse

Lacrosse

Qualified for States: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2006
MAC Champions and Tournament Champions: 2016, 2015, 2013,
2012, 2011
MAC Champions: 2017 (Co), 2014 (Co), 2009 (Co), 2006, 2005,
2004, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995
Division I Finalist: 1996
Division II Champions: 1997
Qualified for States: 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011
State Semi-Finalist, Division I: 2016, 2010
State Championships, Division II: 2008
State Finalist, Division II: 2009, 2007
State Champions, Division II: 2006
ISL A Tournament Champions: 2014, 2005, 2004
ISL A Champions: 2014, 2003
ISL AA Champions: 1995, 1994
Washington Post Coach of the Year: 1994
ISL B Champions: 1992

Soccer

Soccer

State Tournament Finalist: 2016
Qualified for States, Division I: 2015, 2011, 2008, 2006, 2005,
2004, 2002
State Tournament Quarterfinalist: 2014, 2010, 2007
State Tournament Semi-Finalist: 2009
MAC Champions: 2014 (Co), 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995
Co-ISL A Champions: 2015, 2014
ISL AA Tournament Champions: 2010, 2007
ISL AA Champions: 2010, 2006, 2000, 1999, 1996
ISL Champions: 1995, 1994
Ranked #1 in The Washington Post: 2010, 1999
ISL B Champions: 1991

Squash

Squash

MAC Champions: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2004 MAC Champions: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2005, 2001
Runner-up MAC Championships: 2004

Swim & Dive

Swim & Dive

Three State Champions: 2004
Two All-American Qualifying Times: 2004
State Dive Champions, Division I: 2008
5th place in Girls VA State Meet, Division I: 2004
4th place in ISL: 2004
5th Place in Girls State Meet, Division I: 2003
4th place in ISL: 2003

Tennis

Tennis

Virginia Player of the Year: 2014
State Champions, Division I: 2017, 2014, 2011
State Finalist, Division I: 2008, 2007
State Semi-Finalist, Division I: 2016, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2006
Qualified for States: 2009
MAC Champions: 2017, 2016 (Co), 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011,
2010, 2009 (Co), 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999,
1998, 1997, 1996, 1995
Washington Post Player of the Year: 2014, 1999, 1998
Washington Post Coach of the Year: 2017, 1996
VISAA Coach of the Year: 2017

State Finalist, Division I: 2002
State Semi-finalist, Division I: 2016, 2010, 2003
Qualified for States: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2002
ISL A Champions: 2010, 1999
ISL A Tournament Champions: 2010
Washington Post Player of the Year: 1998
ISL B Champions: 1991

Track & Field

Track & Field

MAC Champions: 2017, 2008, 2007
Washington Post Coach of the Year: 2007
ISL Champions: 2008
State Champions, Division I: 2007
State Runner-Up, Division I: 2008, 2006
ISL Champions: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
State Top 5 Finisher, Division I: 2004, 2003, 2002
ISL B Champions: 1992

Wrestling


6th Place in States: 2013
MAC Co-Champions and MAC Tournament Champions: 2013
2 National Prep Place Winners: 1998,1996
3rd Place State: 1995
5th Place State: 1996
6th Place State: 1994