An Independent K-12 school on a beautiful wooded campus, 3 miles from Washington, D.C.

Panther Championships

Potomac School Athletic Championships 1990 – 2016

Boys Girls
MAC Director's Cup - 2013-14, 2011-12 (Co), 2002-03, 1995-96, 1994-95 ISL Lewis Cup - 2000-01

ISL Gary T. Blackman Sportsmanship Award - 2013, 2016


Baseball Softball
2016 (Co), 2012 (Co), 2003, 1996, 1995 MAC Champions
2016, 2015, 2012 MAC Tournament Champions
2003 State Semi-Finalist - Division II
2016, 2001, 1998, 1996, 1995 - Qualified for States in Division I
2016, 2013, 2010, 2009 Qualified for States
2006, 2005, 2004, 2003 VA State Semifinals - Division I
2005, 2004, 2003, 2001 ISL AA Champions
2013, 2005, 2004 ISL AA Tournament Champions
Basketball Basketball
2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 Qualified for States - Division I
2012 (Co), 2008, 2004, 2003, 2002 MAC Champions
2012 MAC Tournament Champions
2014, 2012 Reached the Final 8 in States - Division I
2008, 2003 State Champions - Division II
2001 State Finalist - Division II
2009, 2007, 2000, 1997, 1996 - Qualified for States - Division II
2004, 2002, 1995 State Semi-Finalist - Division II
2017, 2016, 2015, 2006 Qualified for States
1999, 1995 ISL A Champions
2017 ISL A Tournament Champions
2017 ISL A Co-Champions
Cross Country Cross Country
2007, 2006, 1998, 1997 MAC Champions
2008 The Washington Post Runner of the Year
2006 State Champions - Division I
2003 5th in VA State
2002 ISL Champions - Division I
2002 The Washington Post Runner of the Year
and 1st Team All-American
Football Field Hockey
2013, 2011, 2010 State Finalist - Division II
2011, 2010 MAC Champions
2009 State Semi Finalist - Division I
2000 State Finalist - Division II
2013, 2009 - Qualified for States

Golf Golf
2002 MAC Champions
Indoor Track & Field Indoor Track & Field
2008 All American
2008 State Champions - Division I
2005 Four All-Americans 1600 Sprint Medley Relay,
3rd at Nike Indoor Nationals
Lacrosse Lacrosse

2016, 2015, 2014, 2006 Qualified for States
2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011 MAC Champions and Tournament Champions
2014 (Co), 2009 (Co), 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995 MAC Champions
1996 Division I Finalist
1997 Division II Champions

2015, 2014, 2012, 2011 Qualified for States
2016, 2010 State Semi-Finalist - Division I
2008 State Champions - Division II
2009, 2007 State Finalist - Division II
2006 State Champions - Division II
2014, 2005, 2004 ISL A Tournament Champs
2014, 2003 ISL A Champions
1995, 1994 ISL AA Champions
1994,The Washington Post Coach of the Year
1992 ISL B Champions
Soccer Soccer
2016 State Tournament Finalist
2015, 2011, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002 - Qualified for States - Division I
2014, 2010, 2007 - State Tournament Quarterfinalist
2009 - State Tournament Semi-Finalist
2014 (Co), 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995 - MAC Champions
2015, 2014 Co-ISL A Champions
2010, 2007 ISL AA Tournament Champions;
2010, 2006, 2000, 1999, 1996 ISL AA Champions;
1995,1994 ISL Champions;
2010, 1999 ranked #1 in The Washington Post;
1991 ISL B Champions
Squash Squash
2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2004 MAC Champions
2015, 2014, 2013, 2005, 2001 MAC Champions
2004 Runner-up MAC Championships
Swim & Dive Swim & Dive
2004 three State Champions;
2004 two All-American Qualifying times
2008 State Dive Champions - Division I
2004 5th place in Girls VA State Meet - Division I
2004 4th place in ISL;
2003 5th Place in Girls State Meet - Division I
2003 4th place in ISL
Tennis Tennis
2014 Virginia Player of the Year
2014, 2011 State Champions - Division I
2008, 2007 State Finalist - Division I
2016, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2006 State Semi-Finalist - Division I

2009 Qualified for States
2016 (Co), 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009 (Co), 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995 MAC Champions;
2014, 1999, 1998 The Washington Post Player of the Year
1996 Washington Post Coach of the Year

2016, 2010, 2003 State Semifinalist - Division I
2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2007, 2006, 2002 Qualified for States
2010, 1999 ISL A Champions
2010 ISL A Tournament Champions
2002 State Finalist - Division I
1998 The Washington Post Player of the Year
1991 ISL B Champions
Track & Field Track & Field
2008 MAC Champions
2007 MAC Champions
2007 Washington Post Coach of the Year
2008 ISL Champions
2007 State Champions - Division I
2008, 2006 State Runner-Up - Division I
2006, 2005, 2004, 2003 ISL Champions;
2004, 2003, 2002 State Top 5 Finisher - Division I
1992 ISL B Champions
Wrestling
2013 6th Place in States
2013 MAC Co-Champions and MAC Tournament Champions
2 National Prep Place Winners (1996,1998)
1996 5th Place State
1995 3rd Place State
1994 6th Place State